X
You are here: and8.dance / Parrish

DE Patrick Grigo aka Parrish

P1XG Dancer, Choreographer, Dance pedagogue, World record holder, Host, Photographer, Blogger, Producer, Writer, Designer, Organizer, Manager, Promoter, Researcher of dance
42 Years
from Jena (Germany)
at present Burghausen (Germany)
active since 1994

Since 1994 he has been active in the Urban Dance scene and the Hip Hop scene and is a passionate asserter of this culture. Aged 14 he got his first contact with B-Boying which laid the foundation stone for his development, his way of thinking and his life. Wholeheartedly he consecrated himself to B-Boying, practised with his former crew "Churchtown Rockers" in cellar rooms and on the street. Together they went to jams and battles, which at that time were a real rarity and tried to obtain as much information as possible about this form of dance. The key step came at the age of 23 when Patrick decided to quit his job as a design draftsman and dared to take a plunge into the world of the selfemployed artist.

For some time he had been taking part in competitions and later he organised some of them himself. Workshops, shows, training camps, his work as judge, his open nature and the capability to communicate offered him a large international network. He has a very special approach to children who experience a completely new Me of themselves in his classes and who adore him. As trainer with a special eye for talents and young people with unique skills he succeeds in supporting the capability of each of his pupils and guiding it into the right direction.

In 2005 he created the Summerskillz Dance Festival and one year later came the idea for the Eve Dance Festival which has become a renowned event in the West-European region and attracts more and more people every year.


Highlights & Achievements

+ winner of different solo championships from 2004 till 2006
+ world record holder for the Guinness Book of Records
+ owner of a well-known dance school
+ own fashion collection with the fashion label Timezone in 2007
+ danced the opening show of Hannover Messe 2009

Member

since 2003 of MoveTooHot
since 2021 of Urban Dance Collective Salzburg
since 2021 of Austrian Youth Breaking Team

former member

1996 - 2003 of Churchtown Rockaz
1999 - 2000 of Strike One
2001 - 2002 of Chicken Wings
2002 - 2003 of Churchtown Allstars
2003 - 2004 of Da Quillaz
2003 - 2003 of Moving Shadows
2013 - 2016 of Yang Spirit Crew

Upcoming Events with Parrish

+ 11.12.2022 DE Christmas Dance Show 2022
+ 17.12.2022 AT Winter Sparks Jam 2022
+ 24.03.2023 AT Austrian Breaking Cup 2023
+ 26.03.2023 AT Austrian Hip Hop Open 2023
+ 06.05.2023 AT True School Battle 2023
+ 20.05.2023 AT World of Breaking 2023

Blog:
  • ITO-Meeting for the Buenos Aires 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games
  • at the Flying Steps Academy Berlin (Germany) on August, 21st 2018
  • Introduction of the different working fields and specific items
  • Participants: 15 WDSF Team Officials for Buenos Aires 2018
and8 TV:
  • Dynamic Movement All Style Battle 2018
  • at Cap Wörth in Velden a. Wörthersee (Austria) on Saturday July, 21st 2018
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Adults: El Vasi & Missa (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Lia & Nixon (Slovenia)
  • Judges: Olivia (Austria), Icee (France), Wolfer (Morocco)
  • Host: Da Bürgermasta (Austria)
  • Deejay: HeBangz (Austria)
Blog:
  • Austrian Hip Hop Championship 2018
  • at Messehalle 1 in Dornbirn (Austria) on April, 28th 2018
  • Winner Hip Hop Kids: Fantastic Six (Germany)
  • Winner Hip Hop Juniors: The Various 8 (Austria)
  • Winner Hip Hop Adults: Tribe Vibe (Austria)
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking Juniors: Celio (Germany)
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: Ibot (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style: Sheep & Lokalita (Austria)
  • Judges: Rob Lawray (DE), Parrish (DE), Nadja (AT), Kometrock (AT), Markus (AT), Patrix (AT), Bryan (AT), Popping Mike (CH)
  • Hosts: Funky Mike (AT), Your favourite BBoy Host Godfather (CH)
  • Deejays: Uncle Willi (AT) and 99 Moves (CH)
  • Participants: around 450 dancers
Blog:
  • Talk between Patrick from and8 and Roxrite
  • Interesting insights into his life
  • Roxrite talks about experiences
  • He explains his connection to MexOne
Blog:
  • Carinthian-X-Break Battle 2018
  • at Kultur Forum Amthof Feldkirchen in Kärnten (Austria) on March, 17th 2018
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: Harlekin (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Sakul & Lee-On (Germany)
  • Winner 2vs2 Mixed Style: The Wolfer & Argi (Austria)
  • Judges: Dori (Hungary), Vision (Slovenia), Tricky (Austria), Rwakka Haddi (Germany), Elia Del Nin (Italy)
  • Deejays: Uncle Willi (Austria), Poppin D (Austria)
  • Host: Da Bürgermasta (Austria)
  • Call-Out-Battle: Funky Monkez vs. UFA Crew
  • Participants: 148 Dancers (37 female / 111 male)
Blog:
  • Dance & Style Battle 2018 during the Sport & Fun Expo
  • at Messe Ried i. Innkreis (Austria) on March, 10th 2018
  • Winner 1vs1 Undisputed BOTYCE Qualifier: The Wolfer (Morocco/Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 Battle of the Kids: Marox & Philmo (Austria)
  • Winner 1vs1 Battle of the Kids: Marox (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Misch & Nono (Germany)
  • Judges: Jaekwon (Austria), Stebo (Germany), El Vasi (Austria), KateRock (Austria)
  • Deejay: Da Bürgermasta (Austria) | Host: Parrish (Germany)
  • Judging System: and8 Judge by Dominik Fahr (Austria)
Blog:
  • Show Your Skillz Urban Dance Battle 2018
  • at Lentos Kunstmuseum in Linz (Austria) on January, 1st 2018
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: Marson (Czech Republic)
  • Winner 1vs1 Experimental: Guti (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 Hip Hop: Joe Joe & Jazzy (Austria)
  • Judges: Storm (DE), Jo-Flow (AT), Wolfer (AT), Johannes (AT)
  • Deejay: Renegade (UK) | Host: Swifty (UK)
Blog:
  • YOG Continental Qualifier for Europe & Africa
  • at Grugahalle Essen (Germany) on October, 22nd 2017
  • Stage II Qualifikation for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games
  • Judges: Storm (DE), Renegade (UK), Crazy Legs (USA), Narumi (JP), Lamine (FR)
  • Hosts: Mario Bee (NL), Ludi Rockoon (DE)
  • Deejays: Fleg (USA), Nobunaga (NL)
Blog:
  • with team members & judges for the Youth Olympic Games 2018
  • in Wayne, Pennsylvania (USA) on October, 5th 2017
  • Host: Niels Robitzky aka Storm
  • Judges: Renegade, Narumi, Jeskilz, Moy
  • Judging System: Dominik Fahr & Patrick Grigo from and8
  • Guests: Cros1, Poe One, Joe Stolte, Thomas Hergenröther, Yalda Ghods, Roland Hilfiker (WDSF)
Blog:
  • First time usage of the "Trivium Value System"
  • during Battle of the Year Central Europe 2017
  • at X-tra Zurich (Switzerland) on September, 23rd 2017
  • Judges: Storm (GER), B-Girl AT (FIN), Renegade (UK)
  • Live-Test for the upcoming YOG Continental Qualifiers
Blog:
  • Sign up for the greatest urban dance competition in Austria!
  • The Austrian Hip Hop Championship 2017 at Messe Dornbirn (Austria)
  • With participants from Germany, Austria and Switzerland
  • All details and information about the registration here!
Blog:
  • 15 nations at Circle Industry Qualifier 2017
  • at Emailwerk Seekirchen on Friday February, 24th 2017
  • Judges: Focus (FIN), Ronnie (USA), David Colas (FRA)
  • Hosts: Knuffelbunt (AT) and Mario Bee (NL)
  • Deejays: DJ Fleg (USA), DJ Cosmic (AT)
  • 77 crews (154 participants) for the 2vs2 Breaking
  • 26 crews battled for the 5vs5 Checkmate spots
Blog:
  • Summerskillz Camp "Each One Teach One Edition" 2016
  • at Tanzzentrum Burghausen (Germany) from August, 1st till 4th 2016
  • more than 30 participants from 4 different countries train together
  • Last Man Standing Battle between Ibot (Austria) and Beat (Romania)
  • as well as K.Y.S. (Austria) and Marox (Austria)
Blog:
  • Summerskillz Urban Dance Camp 2016
  • at the mth Tanzzentrum Burghausen (Germany) from July, 31st until August, 4th 2016
  • this year with the "Each One Teach One Edition"
  • special educational program with and8 Judge
Blog:
  • First exchange and research day within the scope of T.E.R.P.
  • at FRK Dance School in Dornbirn (Austria) on Wednesday July, 6th 2016
  • initiators: Artur Libanio, Patrick Grigo and Mike Saretzki
  • Essential points: Dance games, methods, didactics and pedagogics
and8 TV:
Blog:
  • international Dance Competition "The Dance" in Zurich
  • at the Hallenstadion on Saturday 30th April 2016
  • usage of and8 Judge for the entire voting
  • with Shift-Matrix and the Crew Mode for the battles
Blog:
  • Urban Dance Health Workshop & Seminar
  • in Vienna (Austria) on Saturday 23rd April 2016
  • Vienna Dance Center in Vienna-Erdberg
  • Teacher: Sophie Manuela Lindner aka Sophiela
  • round about 20 participants from Austria
Blog:
  • Red Bull BC One Austria Cypher Qualifier 2016
  • at Come2together in Vienna (Austria) on 22 April 2016
  • 57 participants took part in the preselection
  • the best 9 dancers qualified for the final round of the TOP16
  • Judges: Lil Ceng (Germany), Wing (Korea), Mounir (France)
  • Hosts: Dr. Ill (Austria) and Knuffelbunt (Austria)
  • On the turntables: DJ Fleg (USA)
Blog:
  • International Beast.Mode Battle in Vienna (Austria)
  • on Saturday 9th April 2016 at Hallmann Dome
  • Jam, Cyphers, Battles and Workshops
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: Rock'n'Rolli
  • Winner 1vs1 Popping: Avis
  • Winner 1vs1 Hip Hop: Regina
  • Judges: Cico (Italy), Blondy (France), Paradox (Netherlands)
  • on the turntables: DJ KipRaq (Italy), DJ Asfalte (France)
  • Host: Bboyhost Godfather (Switzerland)
Blog:
  • International Breaking Battle in Ried/Innkreis (Austria)
  • at the great Sport & Fun Exhibition 2016
  • Winner Crew: The Only Kingz (Linz/Austria)
  • Winner 1vs1 Kidz: Bboy Ibot (Salzburg/Austria)
  • Winner 1vs1 Adults: Bboy Beat (Arad/Romania)
  • Judges: Goofy (Serbia), Amok (Serbia), KateRock (Austria)
  • for the voting the system and8 Judge was used
  • Turntables: DJ Illicitrap (Germany)
  • Host: Parrish (Germany)
Blog:
  • Castle Rock Battle at Johnnys Disco in Oberndorf (Austria)
  • on Friday 12 March 2016 on 11.00 p.m.
  • Judges: Amok (Serbia), Goofy (Serbia), Monkey J (Germany)
  • Winner: Christopher Woschitz aka Chris Cross
Blog:
Blog:
  • Battle of the Year Partner Meeting Europe & Zurich 2016
  • in Zurich (Switzerland) from 22 till 24 January 2016
  • with a lot of BOTY partners, organisers and guest speakers
  • intensive programme with working groups, discussions and presentations
Blog:
  • and8 Judge successfully executed seven2smoke
  • used at the international Eve Dance Battle 2015
  • Judges: Storm (Germany), Mounir (France), Renegade (UK)
  • Alkolil (Russia) and Boyka (Germany)
and8 TV:
  • the official Kult Jam 2015 recap is out now
  • at Gemeindezentrum St. Ruprecht Klagenfurt (Austria)
  • with participants from Germany, Austria, Italy, Hungary ...
  • cool event with great talent support to young dancers
Blog:
  • Breaking Kids Battle at Vienna Dancer Center
  • Group B (13-16) wins Tobias Winkler aka Ibot from Salzburg (Austria)
  • Group A (8-12) wins Milan after a close battle with Elias
  • Judges: Valo (Austria), Lil Amok (Germany), Junior (France)
  • the host was TomSun from Vienna (Austria)
Blog:
  • Preselection tool comes successfully into action for the first time
  • New concept for valuation of crew battles introduced and applied
  • Jury members were excited about the system
  • 2nd test with new hosting tool completed
Blog:
  • New Judging System of and8 used for the first time
  • Develop and programmed by Dominik Fahr
  • Impulse for valuation "Fader Method" by Niels Robitzky aka Storm
Blog:
  • Guinness Day ZUMM Mittweida (Germany) on 13 November 2014
  • different world record attempts with athletes & dancers
  • with 47 freehand headspins Luisa Asbeck breaks the existing record of B-Girl Roxy
  • B-Boy Goofy sets a new record with 41 halos (tracks)
FacebookInstagram
All rights reserved © 2022 cc7 GmbH
Language: DE EN NL IT FR RU 
Privacy GTC Imprint Contact