X
You are here: and8.dance / El Vasi

AT Vasilica Iancu aka El Vasi

V2ZI Dancer, Choreographer, Dance pedagogue, Coach, Organizer
36 Years
from Hârșova (Romania)
at present Seeboden (Austria)
active since 2001

Highlights & Achievements

2017 - Top 4 | Top8 1vs1 Urban Art Session 2017 - 1vs1 Breaking
2017 - Top 8 | Top16 1vs1 Carinthian X Break 2017 - 1vs1 Breaking
2017 - Top 8 | Top8 1vs1 Show Your Skillz 2017 - 1vs1 Breaking

2016 - Top 16 | Top16 1vs1 Nothing But Flavor 2016
2016 - Top 16 | Top16 1vs1 Red Bull BC One Austria Cypher 2016

2015 - Top 8 | Top16 1vs1 Back to the Roots Battle 2015
2015 - Top 8 | Top16 1vs1 Red Bull BC One Austria Cypher 2015



Member

since 2012 of Funky Monkez
since 2015 of Team Austria
since 2021 of Austrian Youth Breaking Team

Upcoming Events with El Vasi

+ 17.12.2022 AT Winter Sparks Jam 2022
+ 18.03.2023 AT Carinthian-X-Break 2023

and8 TV:
  • Dynamic Movement All Style Battle 2018
  • at Cap Wörth in Velden a. Wörthersee (Austria) on Saturday July, 21st 2018
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Adults: El Vasi & Missa (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Lia & Nixon (Slovenia)
  • Judges: Olivia (Austria), Icee (France), Wolfer (Morocco)
  • Host: Da Bürgermasta (Austria)
  • Deejay: HeBangz (Austria)
Blog:
  • Carinthian-X-Break Battle 2018
  • at Kultur Forum Amthof Feldkirchen in Kärnten (Austria) on March, 17th 2018
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: Harlekin (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Sakul & Lee-On (Germany)
  • Winner 2vs2 Mixed Style: The Wolfer & Argi (Austria)
  • Judges: Dori (Hungary), Vision (Slovenia), Tricky (Austria), Rwakka Haddi (Germany), Elia Del Nin (Italy)
  • Deejays: Uncle Willi (Austria), Poppin D (Austria)
  • Host: Da Bürgermasta (Austria)
  • Call-Out-Battle: Funky Monkez vs. UFA Crew
  • Participants: 148 Dancers (37 female / 111 male)
Blog:
  • Dance & Style Battle 2018 during the Sport & Fun Expo
  • at Messe Ried i. Innkreis (Austria) on March, 10th 2018
  • Winner 1vs1 Undisputed BOTYCE Qualifier: The Wolfer (Morocco/Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 Battle of the Kids: Marox & Philmo (Austria)
  • Winner 1vs1 Battle of the Kids: Marox (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Misch & Nono (Germany)
  • Judges: Jaekwon (Austria), Stebo (Germany), El Vasi (Austria), KateRock (Austria)
  • Deejay: Da Bürgermasta (Austria) | Host: Parrish (Germany)
  • Judging System: and8 Judge by Dominik Fahr (Austria)
and8 TV:
  • Juste Debout Graz Qualifier 2018
  • at Orpheum in Graz (Austria) on February, 11th 2018
  • Winner 2vs2 Hip Hop: Luulu & Breeze (Germany)
  • Winner 2vs2 House: Artzoul & The Wolf (Switzerland/Luxembourg)
  • Winner 2vs2 Popping: Berry & Duda (Czech Republic)
  • Winner 2vs2 Locking: Funky Mike & E-dan (Austria/Israel)
  • Winner 1vs1 Experimental: Miranda (Austria)
  • Judges: Dedson (France), Tash (Canada), Ricky Soul (France), Rashaad (USA)
  • Deejays: DJ Nobunaga (Netherlands), DJ Lucas Benjamin (Netherlands)
  • Host: Da Bürgermasta (Austria)
  • Showact: All AUT fe.males (Austria)
Blog:
  • Sign up for the greatest urban dance competition in Austria!
  • The Austrian Hip Hop Championship 2017 at Messe Dornbirn (Austria)
  • With participants from Germany, Austria and Switzerland
  • All details and information about the registration here!
Blog:
  • Carinthian X Break 2017 in Feldkirchen in Kärnten (Austria)
  • at Kulturforum Amthof on Saturday March, 18th 2017
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: The Wolfer (Morocco/Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 All Style Kids: Tic & Polo (Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 Mixed Style: Argi (Austria) & Tomi (Slovenia)
  • Winner Red Bull BC One Wildcard: Mogli (Austria)
  • Judges: Cico (IT), Gava (IT), Raw-Mantic (DE), Olgalock (AT), Funky T (AT)
  • Music: DJ Uncle Willi (AT) and DJ Poppin D (AT)
  • Host: Manuel Pölzl aka Da Bürgermasta (AT)
Blog:
  • Show Your Skillz Battle 2017
  • at the Arkade Linz (Austria) on Saturday January, 7th 2017
  • Winner 2vs2 Hip Hop: Argi & Joe Joe (Austria)
  • Winner 1vs1 Breaking: Bboy Bench (Germany)
  • Winner 1vs1 Experimental: Akira (Spain)
  • Judges: Cat (AT), Storm (DE), Jaekwon (DE), Johannes (AT)
  • Music: DJ Elwood (AT) | Hosts: Markus (AT) & Knuffelbunt (AT)
Blog:
Blog:
  • Battle of the Year Central Europe 2016 at X-tra in Zurich (Switzerland)
  • during the international Nothing But Flavor Festival 2016
  • Team Austria will participate to reach and win the final
  • with about 18 Austrian TOP-Bboys
Blog:
  • Red Bull BC One Austria Cypher 2016
  • at Lloonbase 36 in Vienna (Austria) on 23rd April 2016
  • the TOP16 B-Boys of the Austrian scene
  • Winner: Miracle Smile, United Minds (Vienna)
  • Judges: Lil Ceng (Germany), Wing (Korea), Mounir (France)
  • Hosts: Mario Bee (Netherlands) and Knuffelbunt (Austria)
  • amazing show by Phorm (France)
  • on the turntables: DJ Fleg (USA)
Blog:
  • Red Bull BC One Austria Cypher Qualifier 2016
  • at Come2together in Vienna (Austria) on 22 April 2016
  • 57 participants took part in the preselection
  • the best 9 dancers qualified for the final round of the TOP16
  • Judges: Lil Ceng (Germany), Wing (Korea), Mounir (France)
  • Hosts: Dr. Ill (Austria) and Knuffelbunt (Austria)
  • On the turntables: DJ Fleg (USA)
Blog:
  • Europe Battle Pro 2016 at Stadthaus Ulm (Germany)
  • official qualification for Marseille Battle Pro 2016
  • Team Austria represented with two crews
  • reach 3rd place
Blog:
and8 TV:
  • the official Kult Jam 2015 recap is out now
  • at Gemeindezentrum St. Ruprecht Klagenfurt (Austria)
  • with participants from Germany, Austria, Italy, Hungary ...
  • cool event with great talent support to young dancers
Blog:
  • 2. Kult Jam at Veranstaltungszentrum St. Ruprecht (Klagenfurt/Austria)
  • Winner 2vs2 Hip Hop Kidz Battle: Michelle & Nina
  • Winner 2vs2 Breakking Kidz Battle: Lexi & Thomas
  • Winner 1vs1 Allstyle Battle: Olga from Graz (Austria)
  • Michelle wins Eve Dance Award by Patrick Grigo
  • Winner "Ich packe meinen Koffer" Battle: Christoph from Villach
  • Longest Moves "Handglide" Winner: Elias from Weißensee
  • Longest Moves "Backspin" Winner: Maxi from Salzburg
  • Longest Moves "Windmill" Winner: Micho from Ljubljana
  • round about 80 participants (Germany, Austria, Italy, Hungary, Slovenja)
  • about 150 spectators came for Kult Jam in Klagenfurt
Blog:
  • first Austrian All-Star-Team rocks BOTY Central Europe
  • Team Austria originated by Mike Saretzki aka Funky Mike
  • dancers from 5 Austrian crews came together
  • 2 weeks of preparation and 6 hours of training together
  • Austrian B-Boys reach place 3
  • Red Bull sponsors the team-outfit
FacebookInstagram
All rights reserved © 2022 cc7 GmbH
Language: DE EN NL IT FR RU 
Privacy GTC Imprint Contact