X
You are here: and8.dance / Events / The Movement ARENA 2023
Jun
24

The Movement ARENA 2023

International Urban Dance Festival in Basel (Switzerland)

part of the Event Series: SBL Swiss Breaking League, The Movement ARENA
Saturday, June 24th 2023
CH AUGUSTA RAURICA
Giebenacherstrasse 17, 4302 Augst (Google Maps)

Organizer

ch Verein the movement
Tel.: +41 61 823 7146


Timeline

Saturday, June 24, 2023
10:00 a.m. | Registration & Check-In
11:00 a.m. | Start of the event
11:10 a.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Preselection
11:10 a.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Preselection
12:00 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) Preselection
12:15 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) Preselection
12:20 p.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) TOP16
12:50 p.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) TOP16
01:20 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) TOP32
01:30 p.m. | 1vs1 House Preselection
02:30 p.m. | 1vs1 House TOP16
03:30 p.m. | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) Preselection
04:40 p.m. | Break
05:00 p.m. | Start main event
05:00 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL/U17) Semi-Finals
05:10 p.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Semi-Finals
05:20 p.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Semi-Finals
05:30 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL/U17) Finals
05:40 p.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Finals
05:50 p.m. | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Finals
06:00 p.m. | Award Ceremony
06:10 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) Semi-Finals
06:20 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) Semi-Finals
06:30 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) Finals
06:40 p.m. | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) Finals
06:50 p.m. | Award Ceremony
07:00 p.m. | 1vs1 House TOP8
07:20 p.m. | 1vs1 House Semi-Finals
07:35 p.m. | 1vs1 House Finals
07:40 p.m. | Award Ceremony
07:50 p.m. | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) TOP16
08:25 p.m. | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) TOP8
08:45 p.m. | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) Semi-Finals
09:05 p.m. | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) Finals
09:25 p.m. | Award Ceremony
09:40 p.m. | End of event

Details on the event

On Saturday, June 24, 2023, «the movement» invites international and local greats as well as young talents of urban hip-hop movement art to compete in a top-class «dance battle» in the Roman Arena of the Theater Augusta Raurica. The main focus is on the dance style «Breaking», but the creativity of the performers is challenged by the mix of styles, freestyle performances and various techniques. This makes the battle a unique spectacle for the audience as well.

EVENT-INFO:

from 10:00 o'clock | for participants
from 17:00 o'clock | for spectators/audience

CATEGORIES:

• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12)
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-17)
• 1vs1 B-Girl (-17) *
• 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) **
• 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) **
• 1vs1 House
• 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde)

*) In this category, the TOP4 B-Girls from the categories 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12) and 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-17) will be selected by the jury and compete against each other in a category only for B-Girls (-17).

**) SBL - 'Swiss Breaking League'. More infos will be soon on – www.swissbreaking.ch

Registration & CHECK-IN on spot:

• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Preselection
Registration & Check-in will close at10:45!
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Preselection
Registration & Check-in will close at 10:45!
• 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) **
Registration & Check-in will close at 11:30!
• 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) **
Registration & Check-in will close at 11:30!
• 1vs1 HOUSE
Registration & Check-in will close at 12:30!
• 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde)
Registration & Check-in will close at 14:30!

PRIZES:

2vs2 Breaking Bonnie & Clyde
• 1st Place: Winner plates + CHF 1.000.-
• 2nd Place: Winner plates + CHF 700.-
1vs1 House
• 1st Place: Winner plates + CHF 500.-
• 2nd Place: Winner plates + CHF 300.-

DEEJAYS:

• Jon Kwizera (Switzerland)
• DJ Dash (Switzerland)
• Nalita (Switzerland)

JUDGES BREAKING:

• Thesis (USA)
• B-Girl AT (Finland)
• Roxrite (USA)

JUDGES KIDS:

• OG Samson (Slovenia)
• Mykey (Switzerland)
• Feel (Switzerland)

JUDGES HOUSE:

• Antoinette (France)
• Perla (Switzerland)
• Yugson (France)

HOSTS:

• Redchild (Germany)
• Remo (Switzerland)

FEES:

• CHF 25,- for Adults
• CHF 15,- Reduced (12-18 years, students, AHV/IV)

Note: Free entry for children under the age of 12 and accompanying persons of IV recipients. On the day of the event (24 June 2023), the ticket entitles you to a return trip in the TNW area to Augst/Kaiseraugst (SBB code (2.)(V)(Spez.), 2nd class).

REGISTRATION:

Register directly via and8.dance!


LOCATIONS:

Turnhalle Schule Augst:
• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12) – Prelims + TOP16/TOP8
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-15) – Prelims + TOP16/TOP8
• 1vs1 House – Prelims + TOP16
• 1vs1 Breaking Bonnie & Clyde – Prelims
Augusta Raurica Theatre:
• 1vs1 B-Girls (-17) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-15) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 House – TOP8/TOP4 + Finals
• 2vs2 Breaking Bonnie & Clyde – TOP16-TOP4 + Finals

BAD WEATHER:

Important information about the event – Back-Up-Plan in cause of bad weather for 'the movement arena' 2023: Celebrate 'the movement arena' with us on June 24, 2023 in the stunning Roman arena of the Theater Augusta Raurica! Even with a few drops of rain, the event doesn't have to be canceled because our stage is covered and we even have a plan B up our sleeve: We'll move the event to a nearby hall and adjust the program accordingly in order to still offer you an unforgettable experience . You can find all updates on our website and social media channels. We do everything in our power to ensure that you have an unforgettable time, whether indoors or outdoors! Be there and let's celebrate!

SUPPORTED BY:

• Basel-Landschaft – Swisslos
• Basel-Landschaft – Amt für Kultur
• Augusta Raurica
• Konnex GmbH (Eventpartner)
• Former Grafik (Grafikdesign)
• Stance (Content/Media)
• and8.dance


Line Up


Judges (Breaking Kids & Juniors)

CH Feel CH My-Key77 SI OG Samson

Judges (Breaking)

US RoxRite FI AT US Thesis

Judges (House)

FR Yugson FR Antoinette Gomis CH Perla

Deejays (Breaking)

CH Dash CH Jon Kwizera

Deejay (House)

CH Nalita

Hosts

DE Redchild CH Remo




Share this event


QR-Code for this event




similar Events

Groove Session 2024
FESTIVAL
Groove Session 2024
Fri, 20.9. - Sun, 22.9.2024
CH Halle de la Riveraine
Hip-Hop Festival Basel
FESTIVAL
Hip-Hop Festival Basel
Sat, 14.12.2024
CH Kaserne Basel
The Notorious IBE 2024
FESTIVAL
The Notorious IBE 2024
Fri, 16.8. - Sun, 18.8.2024
NL City of Heerlen
The Legits Blast 2024 presents Outbreak Europe 2024
FESTIVAL
The Legits Blast 2024 presents Outbreak Europe 2024
Thur, 22.8. - Sun, 25.8.2024
SK Europa SC
Flavourama Vol. 16 - Hip Hop & House Dance Festival
FESTIVAL
Flavourama Vol. 16 - Hip Hop & House Dance Festival
Sun, 1.9. - Sun, 8.9.2024
AT Szene Salzburg, Austria
FESTIVAL
Impulstanz 2024
Thur, 11.7. - Sun, 11.8.2024
AT Arsenal Vienna
Flavourama Next Generation Battle
FESTIVAL
Flavourama Next Generation Battle
Fri, 6.9.2024
AT Museum der Moderne Salzburg
FESTIVAL
Break The Maze Dance Festival 2024
Thur, 12.9. - Sun, 15.9.2024
CY Molos Skatepark
Barrio Jam 2024
FESTIVAL
Barrio Jam 2024
Fri, 27.9. - Sun, 29.9.2024
MX Guanajuato capital
Skillz Dance Fest
FESTIVAL
Skillz Dance Fest
Fri, 18.10. - Sun, 20.10.2024
UG Kampala