X
Vous êtes ici: and8.dance / Événements / The Movement ARENA 2023
Juin
24

The Movement ARENA 2023

International Urban Dance Festival in Basel (Switzerland)

part of the Event Series: SBL Swiss Breaking League, The Movement ARENA
Samedi, 24. Juin 2023
CH AUGUSTA RAURICA
Giebenacherstrasse 17, 4302 Augst (Google Maps)

Organisateur

ch Verein the movement
Tel.: +41 61 823 7146


Timeline

Samedi, 24. Juin 2023
10:00 | Inscription & check-in
11:00 | Début de l'événement
11:10 | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Présélection
11:10 | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Présélection
12:00 | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) Présélection
12:15 | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) Présélection
12:20 | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) TOP16
12:50 | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) TOP16
13:20 | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) TOP32
13:30 | 1vs1 House Présélection
14:30 | 1vs1 House TOP16
15:30 | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) Présélection
16:40 | Pause
17:00 | Début de l'événement général
17:00 | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL/U17) Demi-finales
17:10 | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Demi-finales
17:20 | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Demi-finales
17:30 | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL/U17) Finales
17:40 | 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Finales
17:50 | 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Finales
18:00 | Award Ceremony
18:10 | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) Demi-finales
18:20 | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) Demi-finales
18:30 | 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) Finales
18:40 | 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) Finales
18:50 | Award Ceremony
19:00 | 1vs1 House TOP8
19:20 | 1vs1 House Demi-finales
19:35 | 1vs1 House Finales
19:40 | Award Ceremony
19:50 | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) TOP16
20:25 | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) TOP8
20:45 | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) Demi-finales
21:05 | 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde) Finales
21:25 | Award Ceremony
21:40 | Fin de l'événement

Détails de l' événement

On Saturday, June 24, 2023, «the movement» invites international and local greats as well as young talents of urban hip-hop movement art to compete in a top-class «dance battle» in the Roman Arena of the Theater Augusta Raurica. The main focus is on the dance style «Breaking», but the creativity of the performers is challenged by the mix of styles, freestyle performances and various techniques. This makes the battle a unique spectacle for the audience as well.

EVENT-INFO:

from 10:00 o'clock | for participants
from 17:00 o'clock | for spectators/audience

CATEGORIES:

• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12)
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-17)
• 1vs1 B-Girl (-17) *
• 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) **
• 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) **
• 1vs1 House
• 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde)

*) In this category, the TOP4 B-Girls from the categories 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12) and 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-17) will be selected by the jury and compete against each other in a category only for B-Girls (-17).

**) SBL - 'Swiss Breaking League'. More infos will be soon on – www.swissbreaking.ch

Registration & CHECK-IN on spot:

• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (SBL/U12) Preselection
Registration & Check-in will close at10:45!
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (SBL/U17) Preselection
Registration & Check-in will close at 10:45!
• 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) **
Registration & Check-in will close at 11:30!
• 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) **
Registration & Check-in will close at 11:30!
• 1vs1 HOUSE
Registration & Check-in will close at 12:30!
• 2vs2 Breaking (Bonnie & Clyde)
Registration & Check-in will close at 14:30!

PRIZES:

2vs2 Breaking Bonnie & Clyde
• 1st Place: Winner plates + CHF 1.000.-
• 2nd Place: Winner plates + CHF 700.-
1vs1 House
• 1st Place: Winner plates + CHF 500.-
• 2nd Place: Winner plates + CHF 300.-

DEEJAYS:

• Jon Kwizera (Switzerland)
• DJ Dash (Switzerland)
• Nalita (Switzerland)

JUDGES BREAKING:

• Thesis (USA)
• B-Girl AT (Finland)
• Roxrite (USA)

JUDGES KIDS:

• OG Samson (Slovenia)
• Mykey (Switzerland)
• Feel (Switzerland)

JUDGES HOUSE:

• Antoinette (France)
• Perla (Switzerland)
• Yugson (France)

HOSTS:

• Redchild (Germany)
• Remo (Switzerland)

FEES:

• CHF 25,- for Adults
• CHF 15,- Reduced (12-18 years, students, AHV/IV)

Note: Free entry for children under the age of 12 and accompanying persons of IV recipients. On the day of the event (24 June 2023), the ticket entitles you to a return trip in the TNW area to Augst/Kaiseraugst (SBB code (2.)(V)(Spez.), 2nd class).

REGISTRATION:

Register directly via and8.dance!


LOCATIONS:

Turnhalle Schule Augst:
• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12) – Prelims + TOP16/TOP8
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-15) – Prelims + TOP16/TOP8
• 1vs1 House – Prelims + TOP16
• 1vs1 Breaking Bonnie & Clyde – Prelims
Augusta Raurica Theatre:
• 1vs1 B-Girls (-17) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 Breaking Kids (-12) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 Breaking Juniors (13-15) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 B-Girl (SBL) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 B-Boy (SBL) – TOP4 + Finals
• 1vs1 House – TOP8/TOP4 + Finals
• 2vs2 Breaking Bonnie & Clyde – TOP16-TOP4 + Finals

BAD WEATHER:

Important information about the event – Back-Up-Plan in cause of bad weather for 'the movement arena' 2023: Celebrate 'the movement arena' with us on June 24, 2023 in the stunning Roman arena of the Theater Augusta Raurica! Even with a few drops of rain, the event doesn't have to be canceled because our stage is covered and we even have a plan B up our sleeve: We'll move the event to a nearby hall and adjust the program accordingly in order to still offer you an unforgettable experience . You can find all updates on our website and social media channels. We do everything in our power to ensure that you have an unforgettable time, whether indoors or outdoors! Be there and let's celebrate!

SUPPORTED BY:

• Basel-Landschaft – Swisslos
• Basel-Landschaft – Amt für Kultur
• Augusta Raurica
• Konnex GmbH (Eventpartner)
• Former Grafik (Grafikdesign)
• Stance (Content/Media)
• and8.dance


Line Up





Partagez cet événement


QR-Code for this event




more Events

the movement arena 2024
BATTLE
the movement arena 2024
Sam, 15.6.2024
CH AUGUSTA RAURICA


similar Events

Find Your Flow Festival 2024
FESTIVAL
Find Your Flow Festival 2024
Ven, 28.6. - Dim, 30.6.2024
CH Attisholz Areal
Groove Session 2024
FESTIVAL
Groove Session 2024
Ven, 20.9. - Dim, 22.9.2024
CH Halle de la Riveraine
Hip-Hop Festival Basel
FESTIVAL
Hip-Hop Festival Basel
Sam, 14.12.2024
CH Kaserne Basel
World Kidz Breaking Champion 2024
FESTIVAL
World Kidz Breaking Champion 2024
Ven, 24.5. - Sam, 25.5.2024
SI Congress Square
FESTIVAL
B the Beat Battle 2024
Ven, 7.6. - Dim, 9.6.2024
AT Graz
FESTIVAL
5th Anniversary of the Baltic Break Battle
Ven, 7.6. - Sam, 8.6.2024
DE Stralsund
Flow Mo Crew 22th Anniversary 2024
FESTIVAL
Flow Mo Crew 22th Anniversary 2024
Ven, 7.6. - Dim, 9.6.2024
FI Helsinki
Barrio Jam 2024
FESTIVAL
Barrio Jam 2024
Ven, 28.6. - Dim, 30.6.2024
MX Guanajuato
FESTIVAL
Impulstanz 2024
Jeu, 11.7. - Dim, 11.8.2024
AT Arsenal Vienna