"I.M.B.A. - International Mela for Breaking Academics" introduces a unique festival format for the new Olympic discipline of Breaking in a university context. The Austrian and Upper Austrian Urban Dance Associations, in collaboration with the University Sports Institute of Johannes Kepler University Linz, Urban Artists, and DANCEproject Linz, warmly invite all B-Girls and B-Boys to participate.
The main competition is an open international 1vs1 Breaking Battle for adults. This event will also host the 1st Open Academic Championships of Upper Austria, the 3rd Austrian Youth National Championships, and the 3rd Austrian National Championships in Breaking.
EVENT: I.M.B.A. International Mela for Breaking Academics
DATE: September 16th, 2023
LOCATION: Kepler Hall JKU - Linz, Austria
EMAIL: info@urbanartists.at
WEBSITE: imba2023.urbanartists.at
VENUE:
Kepler Hall - Johannes Kepler University Linz
Altenberger Str. 69, 4040 Linz, Austria
CATEGORIES:
• 1vs1 B-Girl Junior born 2010 and younger (Austrian National Championships)
• 1vs1 B-Boy Junior born 2010 and younger (Austrian National Championships)
• 1vs1 B-Girl Youth born 2006 and younger (Austrian National Championships)
• 1vs1 B-Boy Youth born 2006 and younger (Austrian National Championships)
• 1vs1 B-Girl Adult (national, international & academics)
• 1vs1 B-Boy Adult (national, international & academics)
REGISTRATION:
Please note! The registration deadline is Monday, September 11th, 2023, at 23:59.
Registration is exclusively done through and8.dance.
PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE:
We will adjust the schedule based on the registration development:
Saturday, September 16th:
Timetable
10:00 Open Doors & Check in
Check in für Youth & Juniors bis 10:45 Uhr
Check in für Adults bis 14:15 Uhr
11.00 Preselection B-Girls Youth & Juniors
Preselection B-Boys Youth & Juniors
12:00 Top 8 B-Girls Juniors national
Top 8 B-Boys Junior national
Top 8 B-Boys Youth national
13:30 Semifinals B-Girls Juniors national
Semifinals B-Boys Juniors national
Semifinals B-Girls Youth national
Semifinals B-Boys Youth national
14:30 Preselection B-Girls Adults
Preselection B-Boys Adults
15:30 Top 16 B-Boys Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
16:30 3rd place Finals B-Girls Juniors national
3rd place Finals B-Boys Juniors national
3rd place Finals B-Girls Youth national
3rd place Finals B-Boys Youth national
Finals B-Girls Juniors national
Finals B-Boys Juniors national
Finals B-Girls Youth national
Finals B-Boys Youth national
Price Ceremony Juniors & Youth
18:00 Top 8 B-Girls Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
Top 8 B-Boys Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
Semifinals B-Girls Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
Semifinals B-Boys Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
3rd place Finals B-Girls Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
3rd place Finals B-Boys Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
Finals B-Girls Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
Finals B-Boys Adults national (Staatsmeisterschaft)
Price Ceremony
ORGANIZERS:
UDVÖ | UDVOÖ | Urban Artists | DANCEproject Linz
Email: info@urbanartists.at
SPONSORS & PARTNERS:
• Universitätssportinstitut Johannes Kepler Universität
• Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität
• and8.dance
• Die Medienwerkstatt
• urbanartproduction gmbh
• FH Oberösterreich
• Grawe - Grazer Wechselseitige Versicherung
• Liwest
• Ole Store
• PR-Optics
• Steppix
• Vivo Barefoot
• SNP
• Biogena
• Traunerverlag
• Safe in Motion
• VRESH
• NIK
• Stardust Coffee
Subject to change.
More information and details will follow soon.